The post Understanding High Net-Worth Divorces in Minnesota appeared first on Milavetz Injury Law, P.A..
[…] Minnesota residents reported 370 dog bites to insurers that year. That figure does not include dog bite attacks that were not reported to insurance companies.
You do not have to handle the aftermath of a dog bite alone. Milavetz Injury Law, P.A., has deep roots in Minnesota. We have offices across the state and have helped people here since 1963. If you or a loved one experienced a dog bite attack, talk to us to discuss issues such as average dog bite settlement amounts and how we can help.
Under Section 347.22 of the Minnesota Statutes, an owner is liable if their dog attacks a “person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be.” The extent of the liability is for the full amount of the injury sustained. The law also says the owner is liable if the dog attacks “without provocation.”
Liability extends to anyone harboring or keeping a dog. That can include a veterinarian, groomer, or temporary caretaker of the animal.